Incident Orlan-10 12379, 15 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301978

Date:15-JUL-2022
Time:
Type:Orlan-10
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 12379
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Russian "jamming" Orlan-10 UAV was shot down by a Ukrainian soldier by small arms fire.

This drone is a part of a Russian RB-341V Leer-3 electronic warfare system and used to locate GSM signals, then interfere them or act as a mobile base station.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1548015648613154818

Location

Media: