Incident Boeing B-29A-60-BN Superfortress 44-62070, Sunday 23 December 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A-60-BN Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-62070
MSN: 11547
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grand Island Army Air Field, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grand Island Army Air Field, NE (GRI/KGRI)
Destination airport:Grand Island Army Air Field, NE (GRI/KGRI)
Narrative:
Involved in accident at Grand Island AAF following engine failure. Later converted to TB-29A as N529B.

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=26958