Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 , Friday 2 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alexeyevka, Primorsky Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a forest after taking off.

Eyewitnesses reported to the Novosti editorial office that on the afternoon of December 2, a plane crashed in the Primorsky Territory near the village of Alekseevka. He crashed into a hill near the federal highway, outside the settlements. The Ministry of Defense clarified that it was a MiG-31, the crew managed to eject, and the plane crashed in a deserted place. According to eyewitnesses of the incident, the plane caught fire already in the air. It flew over the Vladivostok-Ussuriysk highway, flames and black smoke burst out from the back. At some point, he made a sharp maneuver towards Alekseevka, and then crashed into a hill, almost perpendicular to the ground. After that, a fiery mushroom and black smoke appeared over the hill for a few seconds. In the place where the forest belt fell, there are no residential buildings. The flight was carried out without ammunition, the plane crashed in a deserted place, there was no destruction on the ground.

Sources:

https://meduza.io/news/2022/12/02/v-primorskom-krae-razbilsya-istrebitel-mig-31
https://www.pravda.com.ua/rus/news/2022/12/2/7378930/
https://www.sibreal.org/a/istrebitel-mig-31-poterpel-krushenie-v-primore/32158540.html

Media: