This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 February 2019 |
| Time: | c. 14:50 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada NU-1B Otter (DHC-3 Otter) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 144670 |
| MSN: | 151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Egypt Road, Church Creek, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
| Destination airport: | Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
Narrative:Made an emergency landing due to engine malfunction on Egypt Road in Church Creek, Maryland. Pilot uninjured. The aircraft was flown back to NAS Patuxent River without further incident.
Sources:
https://web.archive.org/web/20190416165858/https://www.wboc.com/clip/14754797/military-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-church-creek/ https://www.wmdt.com/2019/02/reported-plane-down-in-cambridge-confirmed-to-be-emergency-landing/ https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae5f06&lat=38.159&lon=-76.197&zoom=8.8&showTrace=2019-02-04&trackLabels
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 October 1981 |
144670 |
United States Navy |
0 |
near NAS Patuxent River (NHK/KNHK), MD |
 |
sub |