Loss of control Accident PZL-Swidnik PW-6U D-5159, Friday 11 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 2022
Time:
Type:PZL-Swidnik PW-6U
Owner/operator:CVL-Centro de voo Livre
Registration: D-5159
MSN: 780208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amendoeira (LPMN) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amendoeira (LPMN)
Destination airport:Amendoeira (LPMN)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a dual instructional glider training flight the towrope released inadvertently from the tow aircraft during takeoff at around 60 meters. The crew attempted to perform an emergency landing manoeuvre in a field, during which the glider impacted the ground.

The investigation concluded that the accident resulted from the loss of control of the glider by the instructor pilot as the most likely cause for the event when trying to return to the aerodrome after failure of the glider's towing system at very low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 2022/ACCID/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-pzl-swidnik-pw6-registered-d-5159-on-11-11-2022-at-amendoeira/