ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302005
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-FEB-1943 |
Time: | 16:25 |
Type: | Luscombe 8B |
Owner/operator: | Springfield Flying Club |
Registration: | NC28786 |
MSN: | 1547 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near Springfield, MO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Municipal Airport, Springfield, MO |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to an engine failure while practicing a simulated emergency landing, stalled at 50ft trying to clear a hedge and crashed.
Sources:
https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Opelika&f=false