Accident Taylorcraft BL-65 NC27589, Sunday 28 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 February 1943
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-65
Owner/operator:Stearman Flyers Club
Registration: NC27589
MSN: 2230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Oak Valley, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, KS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at low altitude in dense smoke and low visibility caused by a brush fire and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Opelika&f=false