Accident Stinson SR-9B Reliant NC17146, Saturday 6 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 March 1943
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson SR-9B Reliant
Owner/operator:Northeast Airlines
Registration: NC17146
MSN: 5104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Municipal Airport, Burlington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Municipal Airport, Burlington, VT
Destination airport:Municipal Airport, Burlington, VT
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure, lost control in a 180 turn and crashed into an embankment.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Opelika&f=false