Accident Culver LFA NC41600, Saturday 6 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 March 1943
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LFA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC41600
MSN: 368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heron Airport, Blythe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heron Airport, Blythe, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bounced on take off due to a soggy runway, continued take off pulled up and banked sharply to avoid telephone wires a wing hit the wires, lost control crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Opelika&f=false