Accident Stinson SR-7B Reliant NC16103, Sunday 7 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 March 1943
Time:22:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson SR-7B Reliant
Owner/operator:Long and Harman Inc
Registration: NC16103
MSN: 9660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Municipal Airport, Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas Love Field, TX
Destination airport:Municipal Airport, Fort Worth, TX
Narrative:
Undershot runway and hit unlighted power lines crashing into a railway embankment.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Opelika&f=false