Accident Culver LCA NC32480, Sunday 14 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 March 1943
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LCA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC32480
MSN: 212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Gardendale, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL
Destination airport:Decatur, AL
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, lost control in a turn at 200ft and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Opelika&f=false