Accident Piper J-3F-65 Cub NC35330, Wednesday 17 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3F-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC35330
MSN: 6297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Singleton Airport, Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Singleton Airport, Fort Worth, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after engine failure, hit power lines crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Gardendale&f=false