Accident Taylorcraft BC-65 NC23662, Sunday 21 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 March 1943
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-65
Owner/operator:Thompson Flying Service
Registration: NC23662
MSN: 1393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Centreville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Municipal Airport, Salt Lake City, UT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a tree at 15ft while pulling out of a dive, the wing hit power lines the plane crashing out of control. Was performing aerobatics over a friends house.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Gardendale&f=false