Accident Taylorcraft BC12-65 NC33993, Friday 2 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 April 1943
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-65
Owner/operator:Buroker Hicks Flying Service
Registration: NC33993
MSN: 2845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Weeks Field, Coeur d’Alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Weeks Field, Coeur d’Alene, ID
Destination airport:Weeks Field, Coeur d’Alene, ID
Narrative:
After overshooting on two landing attempts hit unlit power lines on the third attempt and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Gardendale&f=false