Accident Piper J-3F-65 Cub NC38831, Monday 5 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 April 1943
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3F-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp.
Registration: NC38831
MSN: 7319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 miles east of Marlow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Field near Marlow, OK
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK
Narrative:
Emergency landing after take off due to an engine failure, hit tree stumps and crashed. Engine had been repaired after making an emergency landing while on ferry flight from Wichita Falls, TX.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Gardendale&f=false