Accident Piper J-3L-65 Cub NC32558, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3L-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC32558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Canaseraga, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hornell, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a side slip close to the ground, right wing hit ground and the plane crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Gardendale&f=false