Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV566, Saturday 24 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NV566
MSN: "A"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mostar L.G., Herzegovina-Neretva Canton, Yugoslavia -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Destination airport:Mostar L.G.
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV566/A: Took off at 11:45 hrs for attack on an enemy Barracks Stocarska in Bosna. 24/03/1945
The aircrafts attacked in two sections, taking off after an interval of 1 ½ hours, the target being a large building / barrack at STOCARSKA. Partisans awaited the attacks before launching their own assault. The first section attacked at 11:56 hrs. scoring 24 R.P. hits on the block particularly at the north-eastern corner. After the attack on the way back to base, the leader’s aircraft had engine trouble and was compelled to land at MOSTAR L.G. at 12:30 hrs.No 3 /"R" picked the crew up and brought them back to base.
The second section of three aircraft attacked at 13:05 hrs. and scored a further 21 R.P. hits. In both attacks limited cannon fire was used owing to the close proximity of Partisan forces.
Crew:
Capt. (????V) "Lawyer" FRYLINCK (pilot) SAAF - Ok
F/O (????V) C.S. "Blighty" TOZER (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC