This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 December 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | SpiceJet |
| Registration: | VT-MXJ |
| MSN: | 64509/7330 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 203 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI) -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJN) |
| Destination airport: | Kozhikode-Calicut Airport (CCJ/VOCL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SpiceJet flight SG36, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a hydraulic failure while en route from Jeddah to Kozhikode, India. Additionally, the flight crew was told by ATC that pieces of tyre were discovered on the runway after takeoff from Jeddah.
The flight diverted to Cochin International Airport (COK), where several low passes were flown so the tower controllers could observe the state of the undercarriage.
A safe landing was made at 13:48 UTC.
Sources:
https://www.dnaindia.com/india/report-spicejet-flight-from-jeddah-with-197-passengers-on-board-makes-emergency-landing-at-kochi-airport-3007537 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-mxj#2e677c35 Location