| Date: | Friday 25 November 2022 |
| Time: | 21:39 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/47E |
| Owner/operator: | Ornge Global Air |
| Registration: | C-GRXE |
| MSN: | 1117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Thunder Bay, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT) |
| Destination airport: | Moosonee Airport, ON (YMO/CYMO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Pilatus PC-12/47E operated by Ornge Global Air, was conducting flight PUL104 from Thunder Bay (CYQT) ON. to Moosonee (CYMO) ON. PUL104 was cruising at FL 250 when the flight crew heard a loud bang/bump from the rear of the aircraft and felt associated ear popping.
The flight crew noticed a 2500 FPM climb and 12 000 cabin altitude with an associated CAS message. The QRH memory items were completed for cabin depressurization, crew donned their O2 masks, and instructed the paramedics to don cabin masks. ATC was notified and an emergency was declared. PUL104 started a descent to 10 000 feet and an operational decision was made to return to CYQT. PUL104 landed safely in CYQT.
The operator's maintenance inspected the aircraft and found the duct over temperature switch had failed resulting in the shutdown of the bleed air inflow. This switch along with the over temperature sensor were replaced. A pressurization check was performed on the aircraft that indicated a leak at the elevator cable fairleads. This leak was rectified and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
CADORS 2022O2866
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c073e7&lat=48.228&lon=-89.795&zoom=9.7&showTrace=2022-11-26&trackLabels 