Accident Bell UH-1B N50330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30204

Date:Saturday 1 April 2000
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Precision Air, Llc
Registration: N50330
MSN: 62-2078
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 mi NW of Price, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Helper, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the helicopter approached logging personnel with a 150 foot long line, the pilot heard a 'Shhhh' sound and was advised smoke was coming from the engine. He turned and proceeded down the mountain. The engine then 'quit.' The helicopter collided with heavily wooded steep terrain. The number 1 and 2 bearings were submitted for metallurgical examination. The metallurgical report stated that 'the most likely cause of [the] engine malfunction was degradation of the Position #1 bearing due to insufficient lubrication.' All other damage appeared to be 'secondary.' The accessory carrier assembly was oil flow tested and found to be 'acceptable,' albeit 'near the lower end of requirements.' Debris in the bearing oil strainer was believed to be 'coked oil and epoxy hardener, both unusual for this area of the engine.'
Probable Cause: Total failure of the number 1 bearing due to lack of lubrication, the oil flow being restricted by a foreign object (epoxy hardener). Factors were trees and the unavailability of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20798&key=1