Accident Fairchild F-24G NC16898, Wednesday 28 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1943
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24G
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp
Registration: NC16898
MSN: 2967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Municipal Airport Goodland, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Municipal Airport Goodland, KS
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Narrative:
Lost control on take off, hit a fence telephone poles and crashed down an embankment.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Baton&f=false