This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 January 1971 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1B Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Patuxent River, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
| Destination airport: | Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
Narrative:Took off at approx 0700 hours on test flight when it crashed into Patuxent River in a steep right turn flying at approx 100 KIAS and immediately sank killing 34 year old MAJ Milton R. Roberts.
Sources:
https://www.vhpa.org/DAT/datR/G61953.HTM http://www.armyaircrews.com/huey.html 