This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 November 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival Proctor Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | Nigel Tice Speechley |
| Registration: | G-AIKJ |
| MSN: | R4862 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tonbridge, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Percival Proctor Mk.III G-AIKJ: Ex-RAF R4862. First civil registered (C of R 10775/1;C of A 8529) as G-AIKJ on 23.9.46 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey. Registration cancelled/lapsed 11.10.51. Re-registered (with new C of R R1704/2) 23.11.51 to Harry John George Turner, London SE.13.
Substantially damaged 20.6.53 in mid air collision with another Percival Proctor (G-AMWV) during an air display/air race at Southend-on-Sea, Essex (see separate entry). PIlot of G-AIKJ was Jo Turner, who managed to make an immediate landing at Southend, with damaged to the leading edge of the Proctor
Registration cancelled/lapsed 1.11.53.Re-registered (C of R 1704/3) 23.11.53 to James Albert Speechley, Thornton Heath, Surrey. On 21.5.56 Surrey Flying Club's Miles Messenger G-AILL taxied into it at Croydon Airport. Neither aircraft suffered significant damage, which was repaired. The Proctor survived only for another two and a half years. The Messenger still survives today, albeit dismantled and not airworthy.
Registration cancelled/lapsed 4.8.57. Re-registered (C of R 1704/4) 26.11.58 to Nigel Tice Speechley, Thornton Heath, Surrey
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.11.58 when crashed at Tonbridge, Kent. According to the report in the Kent & Sussex Courier (17 November 1958):
"The aircraft, a Percival Proctor Mark III, struck the ploughed field and came to rest with its nose buried in the mud. The only damage was to the propeller and undercarriage.". Despite the apparently minor damage, G-AIKJ was written off, and never flew again.
Tonbridge is a market town in Kent, England, on the River Medway, 4 miles (6 km) north of Royal Tunbridge Wells, 12 miles (19 km) south west of Maidstone and 29 miles (47 km) south east of London. In the administrative borough of Tonbridge and Malling.
Registration G-AKWV belatedly cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry on 3.3.59 as "destroyed". It seems that the demise of Proctor G-AKWV only officially came to light when Proctor G-AIKJ (the other aircraft involved) was written off in a crash on 16.11.58. (Proctor G-AIKJ had its registration cancelled as "P/W/F/U destroyed" on 8.6.59 after a crash at Tonbridge, Kent on 16.11.58; it had been sold on and re-registered to new owners on 23.11.53 and again on 26/11/58. So, obviously, it had survived the crash at Southend on 20.6.53, been repaired and continued to fly for a further six years)
Sources:
1. Kent & Sussex Courier 17 November 1958
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
3.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15767.0 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIKJ.pdf 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AIKJ [photos of G-AIKJ dated 1953 & 1955]
6.
https://www.southendtimeline.co.uk/2/southend-timeline-southend-airport-airshows-history-of-southend-on-sea.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tonbridge 