Accident Piper J-3F-65 Cub NC38561, Wednesday 28 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1943
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3F-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp
Registration: NC38561
MSN: 7129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skunk River near Lowell, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant Airport, IA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a high tension power line over the Skunk River, while on a simulated emergency landing, crashed in the river and sank, the trainee pilot drowned.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Baton&f=false