| Date: | Friday 31 March 2000 |
| Time: | 05:25 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Causey Aviation Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8230V |
| MSN: | TH-1640 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2187 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-C6F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rocky Mount-Wilson Regional Airport, Rocky Mount, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chapel Hill, NC (IGX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot received a weather briefing and was advised en route, destination airport weather was unavailable. The pilot cancelled the IFR clearance after she observed runway and approach lights and also buildings to the left of the runway. She noted that the flight was high and began to descend. With the localizer frequency set, she noted the aircraft was left of course. After glancing at the Loran to confirm distance, the airplane collided with trees, power lines then the ground and came to rest about .4 nautical mile from the approach end of the runway that is equipped with a PAPI lights. The pilot reported there were no mechanical or navigational malfunctions. A sheriff deputy arriving 15 minutes after the accident reported it was, 'extremely foggy with low visibility.' The pilot did not have two-way radio communications with any person on the ground at the airport and there was no reported visibility at the airport at the time of the accident contrary to procedures specified in the operator's Operations Specifications. The uncommisioned ASOS on the field reported the visibility at 0453 and 0553 to be 1/4 mile with fog and a vertical visibility of 100 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent VFR flight into IMC conditions and the failure of the pilot to maintain altitude/clearance resulting in the in-flight collision with trees and unmarked power lines during a visual approach to the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20706&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8230V 