Accident Luscombe 8A NC25275, Tuesday 4 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1943
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp
Registration: NC25275
MSN: 1182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the Old Municipal Airport, Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Municipal Airport, Bend, OR
Destination airport:Old Municipal Airport, Bend, OR
Narrative:
Lost control in a 180 degree gliding turn and crashed while practicing a simulated emergency landing.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Baton&f=false