Accident Taylor J-2 Cub NC16998, Tuesday 4 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1943
Time:14:45
Type:Taylor J-2 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC16998
MSN: 864
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Elkin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Elkin, NC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in steep climb at 100ft, while zooming a friends house, and crashed, the 17 year old pilot was not certified and had taken the plane without permission of the owner.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Baton&f=false