ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302054
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-NOV-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema |
Owner/operator: | Chui Aviação Agrícola |
Registration: | PT-UFY |
MSN: | 200655 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Santa Vitória do Palmar, RS -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Santa Vitória do Palmar, RS |
Destination airport: | Santa Vitória do Palmar, RS |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from an ag airstrip at Patella in the municipality of Santa Vitória do Palmar, RS, at approximately 16:00 UTC, in order to perform a local agricultural spraying flight. During the landing run, the aircraft lost control, left the runway on the left side and crashed into a ditch.
Sources:
CENIPA