ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302058
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-NOV-2022 |
Time: | 11:30 UTC |
Type: | Inpaer Conquest 180 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | PU-NNI |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Luziânia-Brigadeiro Araripe Macedo Airport, GO (SWUZ) -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:With the intention of checking the engine, during a run on the taxiway of the Brigadeiro Araripe Macedo Airport (SWUZ), in the municipality of Luziânia, GO, at around 11:30 UTC, the nose landing gear tire burst, followed by contact between the wheel hub and the ground, and the aircraft overturned.
No occurrence was reported to authorities and the aircraft was immediately removed from the site.
Sources:
CENIPA