ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302059
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-NOV-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Neiva EMB-201 Ipanema |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | PT-GEU |
MSN: | 200079 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Nossa Senhora Aparecida Farm, Sinop, MT -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Nossa Senhora Aparecida Farm, Sinop, MT |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off, around 20:05 UTC, from the ag airstrip at the Nossa Senhora Aparecida Farm, municipality of Sinop, MT, for a transfer flight to a second landing area of the same farm, with the intention of storing the aircraft in the hangar. With the hopper loaded with water, before the intended landing, he dispersed part of the load over a nearby area that was consumed by fire. During the second passage, with a possible engine malfunction, it crashed into the vegetation and fell over the burning area.
Sources:
CENIPA