ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302060
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-NOV-2022 |
Time: | 18:30 UTC |
Type: | Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | PT-UPE |
MSN: | 200895 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ana Paula Farm, Itiquira, MT -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Ana Paula Farm, Itiquira, MT |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off, around 18:00 UTC, from the agricultural airstrip at Ana Paula Farm, Itiquira, MT, with a pilot on board, to perform a spraying flight. After performing six runs for pesticide application, the pilot noticed a decrease in engine speed and loss of power. The aircraft made a forced landing in a soybean plantation area, and overturned.
Sources:
CENIPA