Accident Luscombe 8B NC39089, 04 May 1943
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302063

Date:04-MAY-1943
Time:14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC39089
MSN: 1850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Marion, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Municipal Airport, West Memphis, AR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a glide at 100ft after performing aerobatics and crashed nose down. Failure of a stabilizer attachment fitting during aerobatic maneuvers.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Kirksville&f=false