This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 March 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | International Airways |
| Registration: | G-AGLE |
| MSN: | 6784 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rosehill Recreation Ground, Morden, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Bovingdon, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR) |
Narrative:c/no. 6784: Taken on charge as NR685 at 5 MU RAF Kemble 28.7.44. Struck off charge as "Sold" in 2.45. Already transferred to AAJC, Speke, Liverpool. First Registered as G-AGLE (C of R 9535/1) 14.12.44 to Railway Air Services Ltd, Speke, Liverpool. C of A 7152 issued 12.2.45; delivered to AAJC/Railway Air Services, Speke, Liverpool same day.
Transferred 14.3.45 to Scottish Airways Ltd, Renfrew, Glasgow; briefly operated by Jersey Airways during 6.45. Registration cancelled 31.1.47 and re-registered (C of R 9535/2) on 1.2.47 (next day) to British European Airways Corporation, Northolt, Middlesex. Cancelled 8.6.48 and re-registered (C of R 9535/3) 15.6.48 to Charles Allen, Old Coulsdon (aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey). Cancelled 30.6.48 and re-registered 1.7.48 (C of R 2524/4) to Christopher Leslie Burton, Bournemouth; operated by International Airways, Croydon.
Minor damage on landing at Croydon Airport in gusty conditions 15.9.48. Both engines failed en route between Bovingdon and Croydon and minor damage in resulted in a forced landing at Rosehill recreation ground, Morden, Surrey 17.3.49.
Despite this, New C of R No R.2542 issued in 1950. Probably not repaired and stored at Croydon until sold to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth for spares in 12.51. Registration G-AGLE cancelled 31.8.59 as 'PWFU' ("Permanently Withdrawn From use").
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGLE.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html 4.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/17019/G-AGLE [G-AGLE at Speke/Liverpool Airport - although the date of "26 March 1949" is incorrect)
5.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16685.0 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rosehill,_London 