Incident Cessna F150K F-BSIY, Wednesday 4 January 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1989
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150K
Owner/operator:Raymond Fleury
Registration: F-BSIY
MSN: 0658
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Walmer, near Dover, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arras – Roclincourt Airfield, Roclincourt, Pas De Calais, France (LFQD)
Destination airport:Le Touquet – Côte d'Opale Airport, France (LFAT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna F.150K F-BSIY: Substantially damaged 4 January 1989 when force landed in a field at Walmer, near Dover, Kent. The aircraft was actually flying an internal flight within France (from Arras to Le Touquet) when he became lost in low cloud. After requesting permission to land at Abbeville - which was refused - the pilot opted to cross the English Channel and made an emergency landing in Kent.

Although the Cessna landed safely in a field at Walmer, near Dover, Kent it was substantially damaged when an RAF Sea King Search and Rescue helicopter overturned the Cessna with its down-draft. As described in a contemporary local newspaper report ("Aberdeen Press and Journal" - Thursday 5 January 1989)

"RAF helicopter in rescue bid wrecks plane
FRENCH pilot Mr Raymond Fleury (77) with his upturned Cessna plane yesterday. He had made a safe emergency landing in the field, but the fierce down-draft from an RAF Sea King helicopter in a bid to assist the stranded pilot flipped his plane over.

Mr Fleury, a retired aircraft dealer, had taken off from Arras Airport, France, and was on his way to Le Touquet to deliver the plane when low cloud forced him off-course. A police spokesman said Mr Fleury, St-Jasse-sur-Mer, ended up this side of the Channel after being refused permission to land at Abbeville Airport, northern France.

Although the plane was unscathed after the emergency landing it suffered serious damage as a result of the helicopter’s low pass".

According to one published source (see link #5) the damaged airframe was bought by/in 2012, and the cockpit converted into a Flight simulator, having languished for some time beforehand at Le Touquet airfield and then at Merville airfield (near Lille).

Walmer is a town in the district of Dover, Kent, in England. Located on the coast, the parish of Walmer is six miles (9.7 km) south-east of Sandwich, Kent

Sources:

1. Aberdeen Press and Journal - Thursday 5 January 1989
2. Deal, Walmer & Sandwich Mercury - Thursday 5 January 1989
3. Daily Telegraph, 5 January 1989:
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/371848
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/277532
5. https://www.facebook.com/cessna150.sim/
6. https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/F-BSIY/944419
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walmer