Accident Cessna 152 XB-MGY, Saturday 3 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 December 2022
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación México
Registration: XB-MGY
MSN: 15283838
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huitzililla, Ayal, Morenos -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chiconcuac Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 made an emergency landing after an engine failure in a field in Huitzililla, Ayala, Morenos.
The instructor and student pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://centralmunicipal.mx/seguridad/2022/12/03/se-desploma-avioneta-en-ayala-sin-heridos-de-gravedad/
https://olanoticias.com/2022/12/03/cae-avion-pequeno-en-ayala-morelos/

Media: