Accident Schleicher ASK-13 G-CJLO, Sunday 11 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 September 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK-13
Owner/operator:Bowland Forest Gliding Club
Registration: G-CJLO
MSN: 13608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest of Bowland, Dunsop Bridge, Clitheroe, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chipping Airfield, Fiddlers Lane, Chipping, Preston, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Schleicher ASK-13 G-CJLO(?**) substantially damaged when crashed 11 September 2002 in the Forest of Bowland, Dunsop Bridge, Clitheroe, Lancashire: During an outlanding on rough terrain, the glider slid into a ditch. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Germany report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: accident without injuries
Date, time: 09/11/2022, 16:10:00 (local)
Location, State: Bowland Forest, United Kingdom
Damage to Aircraft: Severely damaged
Source: Investigation by foreign authority
File number: BFU22-0955-DX
During an outlanding on rough terrain, the glider slipped into a ditch. The BFU supports the investigation as the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider
Pattern: Schleicher - ASK-13
Operating mode: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing - Local Sightseeing"

One mile to the west of Chipping is Bowland Forest Gliding Club ICAO airport code GB-0339, which is used by winch-launched gliders.

**NOTE: Not 100% confirmed that the glider involved was G-CJLO. The Bowland Forest Gliding Club have two Schleicher ASK-13s - G-CJLO and G-CKKP. G-CJLO is ex-BGA 4602, first registered as G-CJLO on 20 September 2007.

Sources:

1. BFU Germany BFU22-0955-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2022/Bulletin2022-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2
2. https://www.bfgc.co.uk/contacts.html
3. https://www.bfgc.co.uk/bfgc.html
4. https://www.airteamimages.com/schleicher-ask-13_G-CJLO_-private_90434_large.html
5. https://www.airteamimages.com/schleicher-ask-13_G-CJLO_-private_90417_large.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forest_of_Bowland

Media:

Bowland Forest Gliding Club (geograph 4590984)