| Date: | Tuesday 9 August 2022 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | AutoGyro MTO |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | UL-TI-130 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Río Frío (MRRF) -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Rio Frio Airport (RFR/MRRF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During takeoff for an agricultural flight, control was lost and the gyroplane collided with the airport fence.
Sources:
BFU22-0827-DX
https://www.dgac.go.cr/wp-content/uploads/2023/02/Bolet--n-Informativo-UAI-CETAC-2022-pdf.pdf Location