Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N523B, Wednesday 6 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2001
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Air Rent Ltd
Registration: N523B
MSN: TH-1933
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Irish Sea, Approx 1 nm east of Ronaldsway (Isle of Man) Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS)
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton (GLO/EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 6, 2001, when crashed into the Irish Sea, one nautical mile east of Isle of Man Airport, Ronaldsway, Isle of Man. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed.

According to the official AAIB report into the accident, not enough wreckage could be recovered in order to determine a cause to the crash:

"The only parts recovered from the aircraft were done so about an hour after the accident by the rescue services. This comprised floating debris, mainly interior furnishing, seats, a life raft and other cabin contents. A main landing gear wheel, complete with the chromed piston, and the forward portion of the two-part main cabin door were the only significant parts of the aircraft structure to be recovered.

From the condition of these pieces, it was obvious that the aircraft had hit the water at a relatively high speed and (probably) a steep angle: the damage was too great to have resulted from, say, a controlled ditching.

There is insufficient evidence available to determine even possible causal factors in this accident, however the Chief Inspector of Air Accidents will consider reopening the investigation should a significant amount of the wreckage subsequently be located and recovered."

Strangely, the FAA canceled the US registration N523B on 8 September 2004 as "Exported to France" (sic)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2001/6/6/025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eeb6ed915d137400022f/dft_avsafety_pdf_502037.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=523B
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/1373868.stm