Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus D-...., Tuesday 30 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2022
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rohr im Gebirge -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the glider collided with a fence. The passenger was seriously injured.

Probable causes
The decision to make an outlanding was made too late or at too low an altitude above ground and was then made on a meadow unsuitable for this.
Probable factors
- Unfavourable flight tactics
- Extending the auxiliary power unit below the minimum flight altitude specified in the flight manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU22-0900-4X