Accident Monocoupe 90A NC19422, Friday 14 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:17:22
Type:Monocoupe 90A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC19422
MSN: A-776
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Municipal Airport Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lovell Airport, Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:Municipal Airport Birmingham, AL
Narrative:
Was hit by a landing B-24 while crossing an active runway without permission, the left inboard propeller of the B-24 demolished the the Monocoupe. Left hand wing of the B-24 badly damaged no injuries to the crew.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Kirksville&f=false