Accident North American T-28B N28NE, Monday 27 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 2000
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28B
Owner/operator:Trojan Phlyers
Registration: N28NE
MSN: 55-138317
Total airframe hrs:8993 hours
Engine model:Wright 1820-86A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger reported that after flying for 45 minutes the airplane's engine began to 'run rough, vibrate, and lose power.' The pilot observed black smoke emitting from the exhaust, and he estimated the engine then began producing 'about 25% of cruise power. The right exhaust gases momentarily ignited,' but extinguished when the throttle was retarded. Following the partial loss of engine power, the oil pressure gauge indicated 40 psi, and the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot executed a gear-up, forced landing in an open field, where the airplane came to rest upright. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and stated that engine oil had been 'blown out the exhaust and down the sides of the fuselage.' The reason for the partial loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20639&key=1