Accident Piper J-4A Cub Coupe NC26738, Thursday 20 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 May 1943
Time:07:50
Type:Piper J-4A Cub Coupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC26738
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Greensburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Booser Airport, Windber, PA
Destination airport:Latrobe, PA
Narrative:
Lost control in fog at low altitude while in a steep climb, hit trees at 50ft and crashed. Pilot not instrument rated.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Kirksville&f=false