This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 October 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 205A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | TN-AD (Indonesian Army) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | central Sulawesi -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain. This was the third American made Bell 205 crashed in Indonesia within five month. Occupants escaped with injuries.
Sources:
The Nation 18 October 1978, p5