Accident Bell 205A-1 , xx Aug 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Aug 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:TNI-AD (Indonesian Army)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three American made Bell 205 crashed in Indonesia within five month (JUN-16 OCT 1978).

Sources:

The Nation 18 October 1978, p5