Accident helicopter , xx Nov 1974 a pilot, died in the crash of his helicopter." /> a pilot, died in the crash of his helicopter." /> a pilot, died in the crash of his helicopter." />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Nov 1974
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Irian Jaya -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two young Americans and four Indonesians died in oil industry accidents "last week". One of the american nationals,
a pilot, died in the crash of his helicopter.

Sources:

The Straits Times 27 November 1974, p1