Incident Airbus A350-941 D-AIXE, Saturday 3 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 December 2022
Time:14:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIXE
MSN: 136
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Luanda -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH575, an Airbus A350-941, made an emergency landing at Luanda Airport (LAD), Angola, after developing engine issues about three hours and twenty minutes after takeoff from Cape Town, South Africa.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-aixe#2e6a75a0
https://www.paddleyourownkanoo.com/2022/12/04/a-lufthansa-a350-is-stranded-in-angola-awaiting-a-new-engine-after-an-emergency-landing-in-luanda/
https://twitter.com/Capetownsites/status/1599332865644195841