Accident Aeronca 65-CA NC34413, Saturday 22 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 May 1943
Time:17:00
Type:Aeronca 65-CA
Owner/operator:Flying 20 Club
Registration: NC34413
MSN: CA-14461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cabinet, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula, MT
Destination airport:Coeur d’Alene, ID
Narrative:
Made a precautionary landing in a field due to weather. Lost control in a steep climb at 50ft to clear trees on take off from the field and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Matamoros&f=false