Accident Monocoupe 90 NC18181, Thursday 27 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 May 1943
Time:12:07
Type:Monocoupe 90
Owner/operator:Shell Aviation
Registration: NC18181
MSN: A-807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles SE of Denver City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Hobbs, NM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 30ft in a turn when the wing hit the ground and crashed. Was on a pipe-line patrol flight.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Matamaros&f=false