Accident Piper J-2 Cub NC20117, Saturday 29 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 May 1943
Time:13:30
Type:Piper J-2 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC20117
MSN: 1917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Boon’s Field, Ronceverte, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boon’s Field, Ronceverte, WV
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control while trying to avoid a tree while drifting towards it during a steep climb after take off and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Matamaros&f=false