Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III ? HA-704., xx May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx May 1968
Time:
Type:Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III ?
Owner/operator:Indonesian Army
Registration: HA-704.
MSN: 15..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on landing "several days ago". Army Brig-Gen A.J. Witono (43), Commander of West Borneo, escaped. His adjutant and the two crew were killed. Type not reported (AL III as VIP from 67).

Sources:

The Straits Times 31 May 1968, p22 .